Compliance verdict — Clean record — no open violations
HPD’s records show no open housing-code violations for this building as of Oct 30, 2026.
The landlord has a record of closing housing-code violations.
745 residential units on this tax lot (3 buildings), built in 2020.
Open Buildings Department records
City Buildings Department (DOB) records show 6 open DOB violations at this address, none in the immediately dangerous class. See the DOB Compliance section below.
Headline findings
0
Open HPD Class B
0
Open HPD Class C
1101
311 calls 12 months to Jun 2026
283
Units registered as rent-stabilized with DHCR (most recent year)
745
Total residential units (PLUTO)
62
Crime incidents (150m) 12 months through March 2026
✓No open HPD violations — cleaner than 61% of buildings in this ZIP
ℹBuilt in 2020 (city records)
ℹRent-stabilized: 283 of 745 units
About this building
City records list 2020 as the year built — newer than 97% of the 1,149 buildings we cover in ZIP 11222. At 40 floors, the tallest of the 5 buildings we cover on this block. 745 apartments — the most of any building we cover on this block, and more than 99% of the 1,145 residential buildings we cover in ZIP 11222 have fewer. The building’s floor space is 8.9 times the size of its lot: 829,837 sq ft of building on a 93,507 sq ft lot.
Comparisons with neighboring buildings, as of November 1, 2026.
A difference between the DHCR rent-stabilized count and the PLUTO total is common and does not, on its own, indicate a violation: units can leave rent stabilization legally, the two datasets count units differently, some units may be non-residential, and a registration can be filed incompletely. To check your own apartment, see how to request your rent history from DHCR.
City records show no open HPD violations here — ask what was most recently repaired and how maintenance requests are handled, since a clean record isn’t a guarantee of upkeep.
DHCR’s most recent registration lists 283 rent-stabilized units here. Ask whether this specific unit is one of them, and ask the landlord for its legal regulated rent and lease history.
§ 02 Neighborhood
1 Eagle Street sits in Brooklyn, ZIP 11222. The closest subway is Greenpoint Av (G) (8-minute walk), served by the G line.
§ 03 Frequently asked questions
Is 1 Eagle Street rent-stabilized?
Partially — 283 of 745 units (38%) at 1 Eagle Street are rent-stabilized. Source: DHCR / Taxbills.nyc.
What's the closest subway to 1 Eagle Street?
Greenpoint Av (G) — a 8-minute walk (678m) from 1 Eagle Street. Served by the G line.
Is 1 Eagle Street subject to lead-paint regulations?
No — built in 2020, after the 1960 lead-paint cutoff. Standard NYC paint regulations apply. Source: NYC Local Law 1.
Building Condition
HPD Violations
This building only
All-time HPD violations
Total15
Open0
Closed15
By severity class
Class A0 open · 10 closed
Class B0 open · 5 closed
Pest Activity — part of HPD violations
No open pest violations on record.
Source: NYC Open Data, HPD open violations, as of October 23, 2026.
2023-11-15AEUHAZ1-FAIL TO CERTIFY CLASS 1 NONE"FAILURE TO CERTIFY CORRECTION ON IMMEDIATELY HAZARDOUS (CLASS 1) ECB VIOLATION"
2021-11-24AEUHAZ1-FAIL TO CERTIFY CLASS 1 NONE"FAILURE TO CERTIFY CORRECTION ON IMMEDIATELY HAZARDOUS (CLASS 1) ECB VIOLATION"
2021-08-18AEUHAZ1-FAIL TO CERTIFY CLASS 1 NONE"FAILURE TO CERTIFY CORRECTION ON IMMEDIATELY HAZARDOUS (CLASS 1) ECB VIOLATION"
DOB data as of October 23, 2026 — read from the Department of Buildings on that date.
Bedbug History
This building only
HPD annual bedbug report (building-aggregate, no apt-level data)
Risk levelclean ✓
Filings on file4
Infested (last 3 yr)0
Yearly trend (last 3)
20260 infested · 0 eradicated
20240 infested · 0 eradicated
20230 infested · 0 eradicated
Lead Paint Exposure
This building only
No HPD lead-paint violations on record. Built 2020, after the 1978 federal ban on lead paint in residential use. Owners must still address any lead hazard that is later identified.
Lot-level data — describes the whole tax lot (3 buildings on it), not this building alone.
NYC PLUTO tax-lot data
Year built2020 (6 yr old)
Building classD6 — Elevator w/ stores
Floors40
Residential units745
Total units749
Building area (sqft)829,837
Lot area (sqft)93,507
Owner of record (PLUTO)BOP GREENPOINT D LLC
Designations
Council district33
Rent Stabilization
Lot-level data — describes the whole tax lot (3 buildings on it), not this building alone.
DHCR records · NYC HCR via Who Owns What
Status283 of 745 units stabilized
Stabilization trajectory
Stabilized (2007)0
Stabilized (latest)283
ⓘ This count comes from state records for the whole tax lot, which carries 3 buildings — not for this building alone.
ⓘ Listed by New York State. This building appears in the state's 2024 list of buildings containing rent-stabilized units (2024 building registrations filed with NYS HCR, as of November 2025). The list does not publish how many units are stabilized, and buildings can leave it. To confirm your own apartment, request your rent history from DHCR.
HPD-registered contact (Who Owns What): Owner on record.
ⓘ Email rent-info@nyshcr.org with your full address and apartment number for a free DHCR rent history.
Energy Efficiency (LL84)
Energy benchmarking (Local Law 84) — 2024
Energy efficiency gradeD
ENERGY STAR score46 / 100
Site EUI53.4 kBtu/ft² (national median 52.2)
Recent years
2024Grade D · 46/100
2023Grade D · 15/100
2022Grade D · 1/100
Neighborhood & Environment
Crime
NYPD complaints · 12 months through March 2026
150m ~1 block300m ~2-3 blocks
Total62126
Violent58
Shooting victims (Jan–Dec 2024)00
Felonies1333
Misdemeanors1837
Violations2645
Shooting counts are victim records — one incident with several victims counts more than once — and reflect Jan–Dec 2024 — most recent NYC shooting data available. All other counts cover 12 months through March 2026 — the most recent 12 months of available NYPD data.
311 data as of June 18, 2026 — 311 records on this page date from the last full report rebuild.
Noise (311 dedicated)
F
Last 12 months · 150m radius
Total noise complaints106
Dominant subtypeResidential
By subtype
Residential88
Street Sidewalk15
Commercial3
Vehicle0
Noise-grade thresholds (per 12 months): A <10 · B <20 · C <50 · D <100
Noise grade: F — Very high noise activity. Based on 311 noise complaints logged within 150m over 12 months — an area signal, not a characteristic of this building. Separate from the building's compliance grade.
Flood Risk
Flood hazard zone — NYC 2020s floodplain projection (FEMA-based)
Zone AE — mapped flood hazard area · base flood elevation 12 ft
1 BLUE SLIP203m · $250–400/molicensee: SP PLUS CORPORATION
Schools
Schools within 1 km / ~0.6 mile walk
Total nearby2
Elementary (K-5)0
Middle (6-8)1
High (9-12)1
Middle — closest 3 by walk (1)
Hunters Point Community Middle School6-8 · 11 min (896m) · District 30
High — closest 3 by walk (1)
Academy for Careers in Television and Film9-12 · 11 min (896m) · District 30
Data source: NYC DOE school locations.
Subway / Transit
800m walk radius
Stations nearby1
Unique lines1
Lines served:G
Closest 1 stations
Greenpoint AvG · 678m · 8 min walk · ADA accessible
Neighborhood Amenities
A
800m walk radius
Total places nearby86
Eating (43) restaurants + fast food
Restaurants33
Fast food10
Daily essentials
Grocery (incl. convenience)24
→ Supermarkets7
→ Convenience17
Pharmacies2
ATMs0
ⓘ OpenStreetMap has no ATMs mapped within 800 m of this address. These counts come from volunteer mapping, so a zero means nothing of that kind is on the map here — not that there is none.
Coffee Index A — Coffee abundance (19 places selling coffee, of which 17 tagged as a café).
Walkable Errands A — Excellent walkability — all errand types nearby.
Restaurants Nearby
DOH-graded restaurants within ~450 m of this building
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection (NY, rev. May 2026). Wired broadband only — cable + fiber. DSL, satellite, and fixed-wireless not included. Block-level data; actual availability may vary by building.
Market & Availability
ZIP Median Rent
ZIP 11222 · ACS 5-Year 2019–2023 · ZIP level
Median rent$2,595/mo
Reflects existing leases, not current asking prices.
Affordability
ZIP 11222 · ACS 5-Year 2019–2023 · ZIP level
Median household income$123,963/yr
Median monthly income$10,330/mo
Max rent (30% rule)$3,099/mo
ZIP median rent$2,595/mo
ZIP median rent is 25.1% of median household income. The 30% threshold is the federal standard for housing cost burden.
Tenant guides, law changes, and neighborhood reports — written in plain English, sourced from the same public records that power Weverit building reports.