WeveritNYC Building Reports
Building report · Brooklyn 11218 Independent · Tenant-side · No broker affiliations
Building report

499 East 8 Street

Brooklyn · 11218 | BBL 3053920071 | BIN 3126893
Generated 2 hours ago (May 12, 2026)
C

Composite verdict

This building has serious HPD compliance issues that demand careful attention before signing. There are 111 open violations — 23 Class C (immediately hazardous), 65 Class B (hazardous), and 22 Class A (non-hazardous) — and the landlord's response rate is rated slow. Most critically, Apartment 7B is currently under an active vacate order (Vacate #260628) issued by HPD, meaning the city has deemed that unit unfit for occupancy. On the rent stabilization side, 41 of 65 registered units are stabilized, but 19 units have been deregulated since 2007 — a pattern worth scrutinizing. Crime in the immediate 150m radius is relatively low (9 incidents, 2 felonies, 0 shootings), and 311 quality-of-life volume is dominated by parking complaints (306 of 597 total), though 55 heat/hot water complaints in the past year align with the building's HPD violation profile.

65
Open HPD
Class B
23
Open HPD
Class C
597
311 calls
past 12 months
Rent-stabilized
units
9
Crime incidents
past 12 mo (150m)
$1,966
ZIP median
rent
Zoned school
rating
1963
Year built
8 min
Closest subway
min walk
C
nearby

499 East 8 Street sits in Brooklyn, ZIP 11218. The closest subway is Cortelyou Rd (Q) (8-minute walk), served by the B, F, and Q lines. Nearby public schools include J.H.S. 062 Ditmas (grades 6 to 8), a 1-minute walk. Noise activity over the past 12 months is moderate noise activity — 46 noise complaints filed via 311, mostly residential noise. NYPD CompStat data places this precinct at a 88/100 safety score.

How many HPD violations does 499 East 8 Street have?
As of May 12, 2026, 499 East 8 Street has 290 open HPD violations: 65 Class B (hazardous) and 23 Class C (immediately hazardous). Source: NYC HPD.
Is 499 East 8 Street rent-stabilized?
Partially — 41 of 65 units (63%) at 499 East 8 Street are rent-stabilized. 19 units have been deregulated since 2007. Source: DHCR / Taxbills.nyc.
Is 499 East 8 Street in a safe neighborhood?
NYPD CompStat data scores this precinct at 88/100. Higher is safer. Source: NYC CompStat.
What's the closest subway to 499 East 8 Street?
Cortelyou Rd (Q) — a 8-minute walk (640m) from 499 East 8 Street. Served by the B, F, and Q lines.
How many 311 complaints have been filed near 499 East 8 Street?
597 complaints have been filed via 311 within 150 meters of 499 East 8 Street over the past 12 months. Source: NYC 311.
When was 499 East 8 Street built?
Built in 1963. The building has 6 floors and 83 residential units. Source: NYC PLUTO.
Is 499 East 8 Street subject to lead-paint regulations?
No — built in 1963, after the 1960 lead-paint cutoff. Standard NYC paint regulations apply. Source: NYC Local Law 1.
HPD Violations
F
score 0/100
open 111total 290closed 179openClassA 22openClassB 65openClassC 23openClassI 1closedClassA 35closedClassB 75closedClassC 69closedClassI 0
  • Class C · 23 open · penalty 345 · (15/ea)
  • Class I · 1 open · penalty 15 · (15/ea)
  • Class B · 65 open · penalty 325 · (5/ea)
  • Class A · 22 open · penalty 22 · (1/ea)
HPD Complaints
Last 12 months
Total complaints39
Open0
Closed67
By category
Heat36
Other6
Plumbing6
Hot Water2
Paint1
Electric1
Mold0
Pests0
Bedbugs0
Structural0
Recent
  • 2026-04-28 · Apt 7C · EMERGENCY · PLUMBING
  • 2026-04-09 · Apt 7F · EMERGENCY · HEAT/HOT WATER
  • 2026-04-08 · Apt 7F · EMERGENCY · HEAT/HOT WATER
Repeated apartments: BLDG · 7B · 7J · 7F
311 / Quality of Life
Last 12 months · 150m radius
Total 311 calls597
Top complaint types
  • Illegal Parking: 244
  • Blocked Driveway: 62
  • HEAT/HOT WATER: 55
  • Noise - Residential: 25
  • Snow or Ice: 17
By category
Parking306
Other240
Noise46
Rats3
Trash1
Construction1
Drug0
Drinking0
Homeless0
Illegal Parking alone accounts for 41% of complaints in this radius.
Noise (311 dedicated)
C
Last 12 months · 150m radius
Total noise complaints46
Dominant subtypeResidential
By subtype
Residential25
Street Sidewalk10
Vehicle6
Commercial5
Graded C — Moderate noise activity.
Crime
Last 12 months
150m
~1 block
300m
~2-3 blocks
Total955
Violent16
Shootings (Jan–Dec 2024)00
Felonies216
Misdemeanors119
Violations615
Shooting counts reflect Jan–Dec 2024 — most recent NYC shooting data available. All other counts are trailing 12 months.
Top crime types (300m radius):
  • HARRASSMENT 2: 15
  • ASSAULT 3 & RELATED OFFENSES: 6
  • FELONY ASSAULT: 4
  • GRAND LARCENY: 3
  • DANGEROUS DRUGS: 3
Borough context: Brooklyn (12 mo): 37,850 incidents total.
Rent Stabilization
DHCR records · NYC HCR via Who Owns What
Status41 of 65 units stabilized (63%)
Stabilization trajectory
Stabilized (2007)60
Stabilized (latest)41
Lost since 200719
Recent evictions2
Owner: RUBIN MARGULES · 5-building portfolio.
Bedbug History
Risk: low · 1 infested last 3y · 7 filings on file
Most recent filing: Mar 23, 2026 · 1 unit infested
Past infestations — 2026: 1 (since eradicated)
Violations
Total36
Open26
Closed10
Complaints
Total33
Open (active)1
Closed32
Recent open violations
  • Nov 14, 2025 LBLVIO-LOW PRESSURE BOILER BOILER REQUIRED "VIOLATION ISSUED-FAILURE TO FILE 2024 EXTERNAL LOW PRESSURE INSPECTION"
  • Dec 1, 2021 EGRADE-FAILURE TO POST ENERGY GRADE/SCORE NONE "FAILURE TO DISPLAY ENERGY EFFICIENCY SCORE AND ENERGY EFFICIENCY GRADE AS PER ADCODE SEC. 28-309.12.3"
Building (PLUTO)
Built 1963 (63 years old)
Building Class D1 (Elevator apartment)
6 floors · 83 units
88,528 sqft building on 22,000 sqft lot
Owner: MRA PROPERTY CO
Parking
5 garages within 800m · est. monthly: $250-400/mo
Top 3 closest:
  • M. E. CONSTRUCTION 428 E 9TH ST · 57m · $250-400/mo
  • A.L.T. INTERNATIONAL FOOD CORP. 920 CORTELYOU RD · 141m · $250-400/mo
  • ARTI RESTORATION INC. 763 CONEY ISLAND AVENUE · 164m · $250-400/mo
Schools
Schools within 1 km / ~0.6 mile walk
Total nearby8
Elementary (K-5)5
Middle (6-8)3
High (9-12)2
Elementary — closest 3 by walk (5)
  • P.S. 139 Alexine A. Fenty Pre-K-5 · 7 min (541m) · District 22
  • P.S. 217 Colonel David Marcus School Pre-K-5 · 7 min (577m) · District 22
  • Brooklyn Dreams Charter School K-8 · 8 min (628m) · District 84
Middle — closest 3 by walk (3)
  • J.H.S. 062 Ditmas 6-8 · 1 min (83m) · District 20
  • M.S. 890 6-8 · 10 min (789m) · District 22
High — closest 3 by walk (2)
  • J.H.S. 062 Ditmas 6-8 · 1 min (83m) · District 20
  • M.S. 890 6-8 · 10 min (789m) · District 22
Data source: NYC DOE school locations.
Subway / Transit
3 stations within 800m · 3 unique lines · 8 min walk to closest
Lines: B · F · Q
Top 3 closest:
  • Cortelyou Rd (Q) 640m · 8 min walk
  • Ditmas Av (F) 694m · 9 min walk
  • Newkirk Plaza (B,Q) 697m · 9 min walk
Neighborhood Amenities
Neighborhood amenity data temporarily unavailable.
Price vs ZIP Median
Median rent in ZIP 11218: $1,966/mo
Affordability
Median household income in ZIP 11218: $95,916/yr ($7,993/mo)
Recommended max rent (30% rule): $2,398/mo
ZIP median rent: $1,966/mo