Compliance verdict — Clean record — no open violations
HPD’s records show no open housing-code violations for this building as of Oct 6, 2026.
The landlord has a record of closing housing-code violations.
A 291-unit building, built in 1950.
Open Buildings Department records
City Buildings Department (DOB) records show 21 open DOB violations at this address, none in the immediately dangerous class. See the DOB Compliance section below.
Top insights
✓No open HPD violations — cleaner than 79% of buildings in this ZIP
✓Fewer HPD complaints than the neighborhood average (1 vs ~8)
ℹBuilt in 1950 (city records)
ℹRent-stabilized: 30 of 291 units
About this building
The building’s floor space is 3 times the size of its lot: 273,771 sq ft of building on a 91,985 sq ft lot. 291 apartments — more than 97% of the 276 residential buildings we cover in ZIP 11375 have.
Comparisons with neighboring buildings, as of October 13, 2026.
Headline findings
0
Open HPD Class B
0
Open HPD Class C
495
311 calls 12 months to Aug 2026
30
Units registered as rent-stabilized with DHCR (most recent year)
291
Total residential units (PLUTO)
67
Crime incidents (150m) 12 months through June 2026
$2,126
ZIP median rent
1950
Year built
7 min
Closest subway min walk
F
Noise grade (311 complaints)
A
Walkable errands grade
64 places
Amenities nearby
A difference between the DHCR rent-stabilized count and the PLUTO total is common and does not, on its own, indicate a violation: units can leave rent stabilization legally, the two datasets count units differently, some units may be non-residential, and a registration can be filed incompletely. To check your own apartment, see how to request your rent history from DHCR.
City records show no open HPD violations here — ask what was most recently repaired and how maintenance requests are handled, since a clean record isn’t a guarantee of upkeep.
DHCR’s most recent registration lists 30 rent-stabilized units here. Ask whether this specific unit is one of them, and ask the landlord for its legal regulated rent and lease history.
§ 02 Neighborhood
64-35 Yellowstone Boulevard sits in Queens, ZIP 11375. The closest subway is 67 Av (M,R) (7-minute walk), served by the M and R lines.
§ 03 Frequently asked questions
Is 64-35 Yellowstone Boulevard rent-stabilized?
Partially — 30 of 291 units at 64-35 Yellowstone Boulevard are rent-stabilized. 32 units have been deregulated since 2007. Source: DHCR / Taxbills.nyc.
What's the closest subway to 64-35 Yellowstone Boulevard?
67 Av (M,R) — a 7-minute walk (593m) from 64-35 Yellowstone Boulevard. Served by the M and R lines.
Is 64-35 Yellowstone Boulevard subject to lead-paint regulations?
Yes — built in 1950, before NYC's 1960 lead-paint cutoff. Annual inspections are required for units with children under 6. Source: NYC Local Law 1.
Building Condition
HPD Violations
This building only
All-time HPD violations
Total46
Open0
Closed46
By severity class
Class A0 open · 8 closed
Class B0 open · 18 closed
Class C0 open · 19 closed
Class I0 open · 1 closed
Pest Activity — part of HPD violations
No open pest violations on record.
HPD Complaints
This building only
Last 12 months
Total complaints1
Open0
Closed1
By category one complaint can span several — these need not sum to the total
Other1
Heat0
Mold0
Paint0
Pests0
Bedbugs0
Electric0
Hot Water0
Plumbing0
Structural0
Recent
2026-04-28 · Apt 5P · EMERGENCY · DOOR/WINDOW
Evictions
This building only
No evictions on record for this building (last 5 years).
DOB Compliance
This building only
All-time DOB activity
Violations
Total50
Open21
Closed29
Complaints
Total7
Open (active)0
Closed7
Recent open violations
2023-02-22FISPNRF-NO REPORT AND / OR LATE FILING (FACADE) FACADE REQUI…"FAILED TO FILE FISP CYCLE 9B TECHNICAL REPORT BY 2/21/2023"
2023-02-22FISPNRF-NO REPORT AND / OR LATE FILING (FACADE) FACADE REQUI…"FAILED TO FILE FISP CYCLE 9B TECHNICAL REPORT BY 2/21/2023"
2021-12-01EGRADE-FAILURE TO POST ENERGY GRADE/SCORE NONE"FAILURE TO DISPLAY ENERGY EFFICIENCY SCORE AND ENERGY EFFICIENCY GRADE AS PER ADCODE SEC. 28-309.12.3"
Bedbug History
This building only
HPD annual bedbug report (building-aggregate, no apt-level data)
Risk levelclean ✓
Filings on file6
Infested (last 3 yr)0
Yearly trend (last 5)
20260 infested · 0 eradicated
20250 infested · 0 eradicated
20240 infested · 0 eradicated
20230 infested · 0 eradicated
20220 infested · 0 eradicated
Lead Paint Exposure
This building only
No HPD lead-paint violations are on record for this building. That means no complaint or inspection was filed — not that the building is lead-free.
Built 1950. Under NYC Local Law 1 (Admin Code §27-2056.5), lead paint is presumed present in common areas and in apartments where a child under 6 resides, in multiple dwellings built before 1960. The presumption stands unless the owner obtained a lead-free or lead-safe exemption from HPD. Those exemption records aren’t published as open data, so we can’t confirm one either way.
Lot-level data — describes the whole tax lot (3 buildings on it), not this building alone.
NYC PLUTO tax-lot data
Year built1950 (76 yr old)
Building classD4 — Elevator co-op
Floors6
Residential units291
Total units295
Building area (sqft)273,771
Lot area (sqft)91,985
Owner of record (PLUTO)BOULEVARD TENANTS CORP
Designations
Council district29
Rent Stabilization
Lot-level data — describes the whole tax lot (3 buildings on it), not this building alone.
DHCR records · NYC HCR via Who Owns What
Status30 of 291 units stabilized
Stabilization trajectory
Stabilized (2007)62
Stabilized (latest)30
Lost since 200732
ⓘ Listed by New York State. This building appears in the state's 2024 list of buildings containing rent-stabilized units (2024 building registrations filed with NYS HCR, as of November 2025). The list does not publish how many units are stabilized, and buildings can leave it. To confirm your own apartment, request your rent history from DHCR.
HPD-registered contact (Who Owns What): Owner on record.
ⓘ Email rent-info@nyshcr.org with your full address and apartment number for a free DHCR rent history.
Energy Efficiency (LL84)
Energy benchmarking (Local Law 84) — 2024
Energy efficiency gradeA
ENERGY STAR score93 / 100
Site EUI51.4 kBtu/ft² (national median 77.7)
Recent years
2024Grade A · 93/100
Neighborhood & Environment
Crime
NYPD complaints · 12 months through June 2026
150m ~1 block300m ~2-3 blocks
Total67183
Violent912
Shooting victims (Jan–Dec 2024)00
Felonies2561
Misdemeanors2873
Violations1445
Shooting counts are victim records — one incident with several victims counts more than once — and reflect Jan–Dec 2024 — most recent NYC shooting data available. All other counts cover 12 months through June 2026 — the most recent 12 months of available NYPD data.
Noise-grade thresholds (per 12 months): A <10 · B <20 · C <50 · D <100
Noise grade: F — Very high noise activity. Based on 311 noise complaints logged within 150m over 12 months — an area signal, not a characteristic of this building. Separate from the building's compliance grade.
Flood Risk
Flood hazard zone — NYC 2020s floodplain projection (FEMA-based)
Zone X — minimal flood hazard (outside the mapped floodplain)
10524 64TH RD64m · $200–350/molicensee: VALCON DEVELOPMENT INC
6438 108 STREET119m · $200–350/molicensee: KARZINKA US INC
10525 64TH AVE120m · $200–350/molicensee: D & A HOME IMPROVEMENT NYC INC
Schools
Schools within 1 km / ~0.6 mile walk
Total nearby9
Elementary (K-5)4
Middle (6-8)2
High (9-12)3
Elementary — closest 3 by walk (4)
P.S. 175 The Lynn Gross Discovery SchoolK-5 · 2 min (164m) · District 28
P.S. 220 Edward MandelPre-K-5 · 7 min (561m) · District 28
The Academy for Excellence through the ArtsPre-K-5 · 10 min (836m) · District 28
Middle — closest 3 by walk (2)
J.H.S. 157 Stephen A. Halsey6-9 · 3 min (227m) · District 28
J.H.S. 190 Russell Sage6-8 · 11 min (905m) · District 28
High — closest 3 by walk (3)
J.H.S. 157 Stephen A. Halsey6-9 · 3 min (227m) · District 28
Forest Hills High School9-12 · 7 min (568m) · District 28
High School for Arts and Business9-12 · 9 min (726m) · District 24
Data source: NYC DOE school locations.
Subway / Transit
800m walk radius
Stations nearby1
Unique lines2
Lines served:M · R
Closest 1 stations
67 AvM, R · 593m · 7 min walk
Neighborhood Amenities
A
800m walk radius
Total places nearby64
Eating (41) restaurants + fast food
Restaurants26
Fast food15
Daily essentials
Grocery (incl. convenience)11
→ Supermarkets5
→ Convenience6
Pharmacies9
ATMs0
ⓘ OpenStreetMap has no ATMs mapped within 800 m of this address. These counts come from volunteer mapping, so a zero means nothing of that kind is on the map here — not that there is none.
Coffee Index A — Coffee abundance (5 places selling coffee, of which 3 tagged as a café).
Walkable Errands A — Excellent walkability — all errand types nearby.
Restaurants Nearby
DOH-graded restaurants within ~450 m of this building
Graded restaurants nearby17
A: 12B: 2Pending: 3
Sample
Grade ASingas Famous Pizza · Pizza
Grade ASalute · Jewish/kosher
Grade AEl Rey Latino · Latin American
Grade ANadezhda · Jewish/kosher
Grade ASushi Fussion · Jewish/kosher
Grade AJerusalem Bagels · Jewish/kosher
Grade ADunkin' / Baskin Robbins · Donuts
Grade AForest Hills Express Cafe · American
Civic Facilities Nearby
Civic facilities within ~450 m of this building
Facilities nearby44
By category — top 8 of 11 (40 of 44 facilities)
Youth Services12
Day Care And Pre-Kindergarten11
Human Services4
Camps3
Schools (K-12)3
Transportation3
Health Care2
Solid Waste2
Sample (parks · schools · cultural)
Underbridge Dog RunParks And Plazas
The ChederSchools (K-12)
Annadale PlaygroundParks And Plazas
P.s. 175 The Lynn Gross Discovery SchoolSchools (K-12)
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection (NY, rev. May 2026). Wired broadband only — cable + fiber. DSL, satellite, and fixed-wireless not included. Block-level data; actual availability may vary by building.
Market & Availability
ZIP Median Rent
ZIP 11375 · ACS 5-Year 2019–2023 · ZIP level
Median rent$2,126/mo
Reflects existing leases, not current asking prices.
Affordability
ZIP 11375 · ACS 5-Year 2019–2023 · ZIP level
Median household income$104,319/yr
Median monthly income$8,693/mo
Max rent (30% rule)$2,608/mo
ZIP median rent$2,126/mo
ZIP median rent is 24.5% of median household income. The 30% threshold is the federal standard for housing cost burden.
Tenant guides, law changes, and neighborhood reports — written in plain English, sourced from the same public records that power Weverit building reports.