WeveritNYC Building Reports
Building report · Brooklyn 11201 Independent · Tenant-side · No broker affiliations
Building report

388 Bridge Street

Brooklyn · 11201 | BBL 3001527501 | BIN 3397720
Generated 1 hour ago (May 11, 2026)
B

Composite verdict

388 Bridge Street is a 53-floor, 371-unit condo building built in 2012, with a strong HPD record — zero open violations across all classes and an A grade with fast landlord response. The bigger concerns are the neighborhood crime score of 47/100 (D grade), driven largely by theft-related offenses, and a noise grade of D with 93 complaints in the past 12 months, predominantly street/sidewalk noise. Notably, 237 of 371 units are listed as rent-stabilized, which is unusual for a 2012 condo — worth clarifying whether your specific unit qualifies and what protections apply.

Class C
1334
311 calls
past 12 months
Rent-stabilized
units
47
Crime score
(out of 100)
$3,207
ZIP median
rent
Zoned school
rating
2012
Year built
1 min
Closest subway
min walk
D
errands grade
289 places
Amenities
nearby

388 Bridge Street sits in Brooklyn, ZIP 11201. The closest subway is Jay St-MetroTech (A,C,F,R) (1-minute walk), served by the 2, 3, 4, 5, A, B, C, F, G, Q, and R lines. Within an 800-meter walk you'll find 62 restaurants, 53 cafes, 48 groceries, and 15 pharmacies — a walkable-errands grade of A. Nearby public schools include Brooklyn Frontiers High School (grades 9 to 12), a 4-minute walk. Noise activity over the past 12 months is high noise activity — 93 noise complaints filed via 311, mostly street and sidewalk noise. NYPD CompStat data places this precinct at a 47/100 safety score.

How many HPD violations does 388 Bridge Street have?
As of May 11, 2026, 388 Bridge Street has 8 open HPD violations: 0 Class B (hazardous) and 0 Class C (immediately hazardous). Source: NYC HPD.
Is 388 Bridge Street rent-stabilized?
Partially — 237 of 371 units (64%) at 388 Bridge Street are rent-stabilized. Source: DHCR / Taxbills.nyc.
Is 388 Bridge Street in a safe neighborhood?
NYPD CompStat data scores this precinct at 47/100. Higher is safer. Source: NYC CompStat.
What's the closest subway to 388 Bridge Street?
Jay St-MetroTech (A,C,F,R) — a 1-minute walk (99m) from 388 Bridge Street. Served by the 2, 3, 4, 5, A, B, C, F, G, Q, and R lines.
How many 311 complaints have been filed near 388 Bridge Street?
1334 complaints have been filed via 311 within 150 meters of 388 Bridge Street over the past 12 months. Source: NYC 311.
When was 388 Bridge Street built?
Built in 2012. The building has 53 floors and 371 residential units. Source: NYC PLUTO.
Is 388 Bridge Street subject to lead-paint regulations?
No — built in 2012, after the 1960 lead-paint cutoff. Standard NYC paint regulations apply. Source: NYC Local Law 1.
HPD Violations
A
score 100/100
open 0total 8closed 8openClassA 0openClassB 0openClassC 0openClassI 0closedClassA 5closedClassB 0closedClassC 2closedClassI 1
HPD Complaints
heat 0mold 0other 3paint 0pests 0total 3bedbugs 0electric 0hotWater 0plumbing 0structural 0
311 / Quality of Life
drug 4rats 0noise 93other 955total 1334trash 0parking 216drinking 0homeless 64construction 2
Noise (311 dedicated)
D
Crime
Rent Stabilization
237 of 371 stabilized (64%)
3 recent evictions on file
Owner: JOSE RODRIGUEZ (5-building portfolio)
Bedbug History
Risk: clean · 0 infested last 3y · 9 filings on file
Most recent filing: Dec 24, 2025 · 0 units infested
Past infestations — 2021: 1 (since eradicated)
Lead Paint Exposure
DOB Compliance
Complaints: 0 open / 56 total · Violations: 45 open / 96 total · 0 stop-work
Recent violations (3):
  • Feb 22, 2024 FISPNRF-NO REPORT AND / OR LATE FILING (FACADE) FACADE REQUI… "FAILED TO FILE FISP CYCLE 9C TECHNICAL REPORT BY 2/21/2024"
  • Nov 29, 2023 AEUHAZ1-FAIL TO CERTIFY CLASS 1 NONE "FAILURE TO CERTIFY CORRECTION ON IMMEDIATELY HAZARDOUS (CLASS 1) ECB VIOLATION"
  • Apr 22, 2023 EARCX-FAILURE TO SUBMIT EER NONE "FAILURE TO SUBMIT AN EER PER AD. CODE SEC. 28-308.4 IN 2022"
Building (PLUTO)
Built 2012 (14 years old)
Building Class RM (Condo)
53 floors · 371 units
405,981 sqft building on 20,103 sqft lot
Owner: RK&G ASSOCIATES, LLC
Parking
5 garages within 800m · est. monthly: $250-400/mo
Top 3 closest:
  • WORKNPRAY ENTERPRISES INC. 136 LAWRENCE STREET · 58m · $250-400/mo
  • T-MOBILE NORTHEAST LLC 469 FULTON ST · 85m · $250-400/mo
  • GAMESTOP, INC. 465 FULTON ST · 89m · $250-400/mo
Schools
Closest: Brooklyn Frontiers High School · High school · 9-12 · 4 min walk (351m) · District 15
Elementary: 5 · Middle: 5 · High: 5 · Total: 24 within 1.6km
Top elementary by walk:
  • P.S. K369 - Coy L. Cox School K-12 · 6 min
  • P.S. 261 Philip Livingston Pre-K-5 · 7 min
ⓘ Data current as of 2019-2020 (NYC dataset historical)
Subway / Transit
7 stations within 800m · 11 unique lines · 1 min walk to closest
Lines: 2 · 3 · 4 · 5 · A · B · C · F · G · Q · R
Top 5 closest:
  • Jay St-MetroTech (A,C,F,R) 99m · 1 min walk
  • Hoyt St (2,3) 136m · 2 min walk
  • DeKalb Av (B,Q,R) 354m · 4 min walk
  • Hoyt-Schermerhorn Sts (A,C,G) 357m · 4 min walk
  • Borough Hall/Court St (2,3,4,5,R) 445m · 6 min walk
Neighborhood Amenities
A
atms 6cafes 53total 289fastFood 111pharmacies 15convenience 38restaurants 62supermarkets 10
Price vs ZIP Median
Median rent in ZIP 11201: $3,207/mo
Affordability
Median household income in ZIP 11201: $169,285/yr ($14,107/mo)
Recommended max rent (30% rule): $4,232/mo
ZIP median rent: $3,207/mo